Toggle mobile menu visibility

Website statistics

We monitor the number and types of visitors to the City and County of Swansea website in order to assess which are the most popular areas of the site and where it could be improved.

Some of the statistics we measure are detailed below.

Our new website went live on 18 August 2021. Statistics for www.abertawe.gov.uk are available in Welsh on the Ystadegau'r wefan page.

Unique Visitors - The number of unique individuals who visited our website.
Visits - The number of visitors to our website.
Page Views - The total number of pages that have been viewed on our website.

 

Website statistics for the City and County of Swansea website
MonthVisitors Sessions (visits)Pageviews
October 2021224,088395,4371,120,190
September 2021225,985415,0381,220,779
August 2021261,325457,0291,231,232
July 2021259,412447,6371,130,963
June 2021239,883436,3231,104,248
May 2021250,048442,2731,123,708
April 2021244,769429,3561,100,492
March 2021257,694466,0301,231,184
February 2021222,912385,2481,043,121
January 2021247,781436,1551,209,659
December 2020237,454401,9511,013,930
November 2020211,881365,410950,443
October 2020247,181438,2571,123,071
September 2020276,294472,4961,151,083
August 2020225,650386,7251,022,958
July 2020226,590404,0641,060,594
June 2020215,176391,7951,019,850
May 2020207,451372,784968,098
April 2020231,429412,4131,008,215
March 2020282,645505,8101,311,686
February 2020222,009386,0181,283,589
January 2020257,126459,6741,561,888

 

MonthSessions (visits)Pageviews
December 2019409,3551,498,908
November 2019406,5071,390,655
October 2019413,1531,412,667
September 2019388,8851,258,310
August 2019349,8351,155,414
July 2019375,2901,152,843
June 2019374,0501,251,230
May 2019395,3721,251,287
April 2019383,5641,244,485
March 2019387,6981,377,411
February 2019385,7381,427,508
January 2019454,5861,833,548
December 2018385,4411,689,847
November 2018409,3731,573,425
October 2018378,2191,370,204
September 2018334,8311,241,078
August 2018345,6621,314,662
July 2018354,7481,219,691
June 2018323,7561,071,525
May 2018362,0751,147,419
April 2018352,2991,149,164
March 2018417,4331,366,551
February 2018352,7081,176,863
January 2018390,0251,631,437
December 2017311,6931,012,362
November 2017330,0621,129,918
October 2017337,7541,170,697
September 2017291,9951,043,602
August 2017331,3081,115,217
July 2017350,8951,199,666
June 2017354,4401,221,668
May 2017377,6901,266,182
April 2017338,8801,133,394
March 2017337,1841,172,446
February 2017314,4091,101,535
January 2017388,8331,338,846
December 2016285,279967,415
November 2016330,1891,137,374
October 2016308,3811,052,959
September 2016297,905985,139
August 2016296,0801,001,358
July 2016274,371932,657
June 2016270,473896,140
May 2016269,091877,095
April 2016254,943853,177
March 2016275,422921,758
February 2016254,854876,448
January 2016293,1731,000,325
December 2015245,016814,494
November 2015258,934877,423
October 2015254,444863,000
September 2015254,122849,629
August 2015268,063895,390
July 2015272,360911,692
June 2015247,028822,329
May 2015256,892847,250
April 2015259,827872,440
March 2015265,754934,431
February 2015236,837836,267
January 2015295,7241,061,202
December 2014217,372762,930
November 2014223,374823,568
October 2014216,051838,318
From 23 September 201468,544256,824