Toggle mobile menu visibility

2023 Swansea Sports Awards Shortlist

We are very pleased to announce the shortlist for the 2023 Swansea Sports Awards:

The Swansea Sports Awards ceremony will take place from 7pm on Thursday 28 March 2024, at the Brangwyn Hall in association with Freedom Leisure. Tickets will go on sale Wednesday 1 February.

2023 Swansea Sports Awards nominees are:

  • Inspiring Young Person of the Year sponsored by ArvatoConnect (opens new window)


    ·         Rhys Meredith

    ·         Jamie Parker

    ·         Jackson Tanner


  • Volunteer of the Year sponsored by John Pye Auctions (opens new window)

    ·         Carl Bradley

    ·         Wendy Williams

    ·         Adrian Weston


  • Community Coach of the Year sponsored by Sport Wales (opens new window)
     

    ·         Andy Parkinson

    ·         Michael White

    ·         Olivia Davies


  • Performance Coach of the Year sponsored by Wales National Pool Swansea (opens new window)

    ·         Daniel Parker

    ·         Adam Baker and Stuart McNarry

    ·         Hayley Baker


  • Junior Sportsman of the Year sponsored by Department of Sport and Exercise Sciences, Swansea University (opens new window) Yr Adran Gwyddor Chwaraeon ac Ymarfer Corff, Prifysgol Abertawe
     

    ·         Rory Johns

    ·         Jacob Beynon

    ·         Ioan Carter Jones

    ·         Cedric Davies


  • Junior Sportswoman of the Year sponsored by Pure Football Swansea (opens new window)
     

    ·         Katie Lee

    ·         Mullai Chandramohan

    ·         Olivia Roberts

    ·         Libby Hale


  • School Team of the Year sponsored by Gower College Swansea (opens new window)

    ·         Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr Senior Rugby Team

    ·         Gowerton School u13 Girls' Football Team

    ·         Cefn Hengoed u13 Girls' Football Team


  • Junior Club or Team of the Year sponsored by EYST Wales (opens new window)

    ·         Morriston RFC u16's Team

    ·         Swansea Elite Gymnastics Team

    ·         Treforys u18's Netball Team


  • Senior Club or Team of the Year sponsored by The Car Warehouse at FRF Motors (opens new window)
     

    ·         Swansea Vale Tri

    ·         Swansea Bay Orienteering Club

    ·         Gower Riders Cycling Club Senior Section


  • Getting Swansea Active - Award sponsored by St. Modwen Homes (opens new window)

    ·         Nicky Nijjer

    ·         Ospreys in the Community Sporting Memories Project

    ·         Sacha Simmons and Frenz Pickleball


  • Junior Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability sponsored by Stowe Family Law (opens new window)
     

    ·         Caleb Alexander Morrison

    ·         Sienna Allen-Chaplin

    ·         Zac Thomas


  • Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability sponsored by Nathaniel Cars (opens new window)
     

    ·         Ben Pritchard

    ·         James Ledger

    ·         Harrison Walsh


  • Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by McDonald's (opens new window)
     

    ·         Ben Pritchard

    ·         Jac Morgan

    ·         Joe Brier