Search site
Cymraeg

Swansea Sports Awards 2019 Shortlist

We are very pleased to announce the shortlist for the 2019 Swansea Sports Awards:

Sport Swansea
Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by Swansea UniversityOpens new window

  • Robyn Lock
  • Daniel Huxtable
  • Kristian Jones

Eyst BME Sport
Junior Sportswoman of the Year sponsored by Eyst BME SportsOpens new window

  • Rhian Evans
  • Mali Gleeson
  • Lara Elias
  • Madison Evans

Eyst BME Sport

Junior Sportsman of the Year sponsored by Eyst BME SportsOpens new window

  • Tyler Ford
  • Ben Lloyd
  • William Trott
  • Arron Jones

Sancta Maria Logo

Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability sponsored by Sancta MariaOpens new window

  • Sienna Allen Chaplin
  • Kyle Bainbridge
  • Evie Gormley
  • Harrison Walsh 

Wales National Pool Swansea

Performance Coach of the Year sponsored by Wales National Pool SwanseaOpens new window

  • Lisa Thomas
  • Ania Negele

Sport Wales
Community Coach of the Year sponsored by Sport WalesOpens new window

  • Phil Walton
  • Olivia Davies
  • Mark Edwards

Sport & Health logo

Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Park LivesOpens new window

  • Phil Walton
  • Salmaan Sha Ali
  • Saadia Abubaker

Arvato
Inspiring Young Person of the Year sponsored by Arvato BertelsmannOpens new window

  • Chloe Elsey
  • Aled Davies
  • Ben Fox
  • Elen Govier
  • Alfie Coleman
  • Sienna Allen Chaplin

Towergate Insurance
Senior Club or Team of the Year sponsored by Towergate Insurance BrokersOpens new window

  • West Street Gymnastics Team - Emily Stock, Katie Jenkins and Hannah Jenkins
  • Swansea Cricket Club
  • Swansea Storm Wheelchair Basketball Club

Peter Lynne & Partners
Junior Club or Team of the Year sponsored by Peter Lynn and PartnersOpens new window

  • Gower Riders Cycling Club Junior Section
  • Swansea Harriers Junior Athletics Team
  • Swansea Gymnastics Club Junior Squad
  • Swansea Cricket Club Juniors

Gower College New 2018
School Team of the Year sponsored by Gower College SwanseaOpens new window

  • Pontlliw Primary School Rugby Team
  • Sea View Primary School Cross Country Club
  • Gower College Swansea Football Team
  • Bishop Vaughan Catholic School Athletics

University Wales Trinity St David
Getting Swansea Active Award sponsored by University of Wales Trinity St DavidOpens new window

  • Hannah Harris and ConfiDance
  • Ben Room and BRD Sports
  • Alison Owen and Gower Bluetits

 

The 2019 winners will be announced in a special ceremony held at the Brangwyn Hall on Thursday 12 March 2020.
Book Swansea Sports Awards 2019 ticketsOpens new window

 

Powered by GOSS iCM