Search site
Cymraeg

Swansea Sports Awards 2017 Shortlist

We are very pleased to announce the shortlist for the 2017 Swansea Sports Awards:

Swansea University Sport Swansea
Sportsperson of the Year sponsored by Swansea UniversityOpens new window

  • Dewi Griffiths
  • Daniel Jervis
  • Jac Davies

 



University Wales Trinity St David
Junior Sportswoman of the Year sponsored by University of Wales Trinity St DavidOpens new window

  • Rhian Evans
  • Eluned King
  • Lauren Williams

 



University Wales Trinity St David
Junior Sportsman of the Year sponsored by University of Wales Trinity St DavidOpens new window

  • Lewis Fraser
  • Joseph Brier
  • Osian Webber

 



Parklives

Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability sponsored by Park Lives SwanseaOpens new window

  • Jack Thomas
  • James Ledger
  • Julie Thomas

 



Arriva Trains Wales Disability Sport Wales

Junior Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability sponsored by Arriva Trains WalesOpens new window in partnership with Disability Sport WalesOpens new window

  • Kyle Jones
  • Kyle Rees

 


Active Swansea
Performance Coach of the Year sponsored by Active SwanseaOpens new window

  • Les Malinovsky
  • Adam Baker & Stuart McNarry
  • Hayley Baker

 


360 Watersports
Community Coach of the Year sponsored by 360 Beach & WatersportsOpens new window

  • Chris Hopkins
  • Alan Honeyman
  • Gareth Govier

 



Sport Wales
Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Sport WalesOpens new window

  • Dai Dix
  • John Wilson
  • Wendy Pressdee

 


Arvato
Inspiring Young Person of the Year sponsored by ArvatoOpens new window

  • Kimberley Mpukusa
  • Fin Edwards
  • Tom Founds

 



Eyst BME Sport
Senior Club or Team of the Year sponsored by Eyst BME SportsOpens new window

  • Swansea Harriers
  • Swansea Indoor BC Vision Impaired Lawn Bowls

 


Peter Lynne & Partners
Junior Club or Team of the Year sponsored by Peter Lynn and PartnersOpens new window

  • Gower Riders Cycling Club
  • Swansea Synchro Synchronised Swimming
  • Swansea City Hockey Club Juniors

 


Wales National Pool Swansea

Primary School Team of the Year sponsored by Wales National Pool SwanseaOpens new window

  • Newton Primary School Athletics Team
  • Newton Primary School Netball Team
  • Oakleigh House School Netball Team

 


Gower College Swansea
Secondary School Team of the Year sponsored by Gower College SwanseaOpens new window

  • Bishop Gore KS3 Boys Basketball Team
  • Bishop Gore Senior XV Rugby
  • Bishopston Comprehensive Yr 8 Football Team

 

The 2017 winners will be announced in a special ceremony held at the Brangwyn Hall on Wednesday 14 March 2018.

 

Powered by GOSS iCM