Search site
Cymraeg
Open book

Governor training - Course descriptions

Descriptions of all governor training courses available.

It is expected that further training sessions will be added to this list during the Spring Term 2019.

Newly appointed governors (mandatory)

Facilitator/s: Claire Abraham, School and Governor Support Officer and Gemma Wynne, Governor Support Officer

Newly appointed chairs (mandatory)

Facilitators: Claire Abraham, School and Governor Support Officer and Gemma Wynne, Governor Support Officer.

Newly appointed clerks to governors (mandatory)

Facilitator/s: Claire Abraham, School Support Officer and Gemma Wynne, Governor Support Officer

Supporting looked after children in our schools

Facilitator: Helen Howells - Looked after Children'S Education Co-ordinator.

Additional Learning Needs (ALN)

Facilitator: Helen Osborne - Senior Educational Psychologist.

Self review and Roles and responsibilities

Facilitator: School and Governor Team

Child protection

Facilitator: Lisa Collins - Child Protection and Safeguarding officer.

Finance and budgets

Facilitators: Brian Roles - Head of Education Planning and Resources Service; Kelly Small - Head of Revenue Planning Unit.

Health and safety

Facilitator: Shann Cowap, Nicole Overton

Management of absence

Facilitator: Nicola Reid - Principal Officer Human Resources.

Safer recruitment

Facilitator: Nicola Reid - Principal Officer Human Resources.

Exclusions and the role of the pupil disciplinary committee

Facilitator: Claire Abraham - School and Governor Support Officer.

HR courses

Facilitator: Nicola Reid, Principal HR Officer.

The Role of the Wellbeing Governor

Facilitated by various Health and Welfare professionals.

Clerk to Governors Forum

Facilitator: Claire Abraham, School Support Officer and Gemma Wynne Governor Support Officer.

ESTYN Inspection Arrangements

Facilitator: Rob Davies

Online safety training

With children in our schools being brought up in the digital age, all schools have a responsibility to provide lessons based on Digital Citizenship and E-Safety, to reduce the risks of online dangers.

Understanding school data

Facilitator/s: Mike Jones - Head of Management Systems Unit; Anthony Quick, Helen Richards - Systems Support and Development Officers.

Premises Maintenance

Facilitator: Louise Herbert-Evans - Head of Capital Planning and Delivery Unit; Nigel Williams - Head of Building Services.

School Music Unit

Facilitator: Karin Jenkins

New Curriculum

Facilitator: Sharon Jones

Managing complaints

Facilitator: Claire Abraham

Headteacher performance management

Facilitator: Fiona Jones

Governance, admissions and exclusions for newly appointed headteachers

This session will give newly appointed headteachers an overview of governing body procedures and will cover committee structures, meetings, minutes, agendas etc.

English as an Additional Language (EAL) learners training

The training session will update governors on the model of service delivery for minority ethnic and more specifically EAL learners.

GDPR - General Data Protection Regulations

Facilitators: Rhodri Jones and Stephen Holland.

Powered by GOSS iCM