Search site
Cymraeg

Cookies and privacy

Information about how the council uses cookies and protects any information that you give the council when you use this website.

The City and County of Swansea Council is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The council may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name 
  • Contact information including email address (you can unsubscribe from emails as you receive them)
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or interests

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To provide a service to you
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.orgOpens new window for detailed guidance.

The following table describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage.

If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete cookies after having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

This is a list of the main cookies set by the the council website, and what each is used for:

NamePurpose
Session Cookies

We use session cookies (clientvars) to remember your log-in for you. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

CFID - expires when the browsing session ends
CFTOKEN - expires when the browsing session ends
JSESSIONID - expires when the browsing session ends

More information on session cookies and what they are used for can be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.htmlOpens new window

Polls

This cookie can be found on pages that display a poll that you may wish to vote on. For each poll voted on there will be a cookie whose name is "PollTimeout-<pollid>" where pollid is the poll just voted. If you do not want this cookie to be placed you should not vote on a poll. If you do the cookie will expire after one day.

Google Analytics

We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous and we don't allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

_utma  -determines the number of unique visitors to the site and expires after 2 years
_utmb - this works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time you spend on our site and expires after 30 minutes
_utmc  - this works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser and expires when you close your browser
_utmz - provides information about how you reached the site (eg from another website or a search engine) and expires after 6 months
ga_nextpage_params - stores data to be sent to Google on the next page you request and expireswhen you close your browser

More information on how to reject or delete these can be found at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.htmlOpens new window

Banner advertising
CAN is the Council Advertising Network, the trading name for CAN Digital Solutions Limited. CAN sources socially responsible digital advertising as an exclusive partner to local authorities. 

To see how CAN uses cookies please look at the CAN privacy policy

Email tracking
Some emails we track at an individual level to understand whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We use this information to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them.  If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt out of the council emails by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of one of these emails.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have followed these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social buttons
On our pages you will see 'social buttons'. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for: Twitter, Google +1, Facebook 'Like' and others. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside Swansea Council. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on the Swansea Council site. If you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Swansea Council, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don't click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

External web services
We use a number of external web services on the Swansea Council site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display images we often use Flickr; to display slideshows we sometimes use SlideShare; to show videos we may use Vimeo and YouTube. This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use, or might use in the future, when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you buy tickets from a link on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or unsubscribing from the email.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. 

Powered by GOSS iCM